[ directions ]   [ subscriptions ]   [ secretary's reports ]   Sat Aug 30, 2014

  Home Page

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

 Main Menu


News Flash

Not long to go now before the End of Season Players' Party/Aussie Night!

The annual event will be held in the pavilion on Saturday, September 6, following the final Tucker League home game of the season against Waresley.


Website Editor

 
Latest match news:

It was a case of Steve Seymour to the rescue again, as bottom club Cambridge NCI threatened to wreck the 1st Xl's day at Fitzwilliam College.

The Aussie all-rounder made an unbeaten 80 in the Tucker League clash, after March had found themselves 34-3 from 12 overs, chasing the home team's 165-7.

Seymour found support firstly from Ben Pyle (25), who continued from where he left off from the previous week, and finally from James Harradine, who made a timely 30 not out.

Earlier, Harradine and Chris Peckett had bagged two wickets apiece during the NCI innings.

 

Overseas star Stephen Shaw hit a whirlwind 89 in the Sunday 1st XI's nine wicket defeat at Bourne, which pushes them closer to the Rutland League
Division 1 trapdoor.

The Aussie right-hander smashed his first 50 runs off just 32 balls as the 10-man side were bowled out for 108 in a mere 17 overs. Third in the table Bourne took 13.3 overs to race to 110-1.

Click 1st Xl for full report

 

The 2nd Xl held their nerve to beat Thriplow by a narrow nine run margin at The Avenue, as they chalked up their fifth win from six matches in a sequence that will secure them CCA Senior League Division 1 cricket next season.

In fact, after such a good second half to the summer, they might just retain a top five place!

Andy Wright was the stand-out player - hitting 32 runs at No8 in the March total of 147 all out and then taking 3-28 as Thriplow were dismissed for 138. James Fountain made a welcome return with figures of 4-36.

 

Sunday 2nd Xl captain Jacob Gray recorded his highest score for the club, when his unbeaten 70 secured a seven wicket Fenland Trophy win away to Wisbech
3rd Xl.

Gray figured in a third wicket stand of 115 with 15-year-old Curtis Oldroyd (48), in response to Wisbech's 184-6. Sam Mason, Charlie Revell and Richard Green all picked up two wickets for the 10-man March team.

Click 2nd Xl for full report

 

Steve Seymour's unbeaten 80 helped the first team to a six wicket win at NCI.

Once again March Town Cricket Club is extremely grateful to Maxey Grounds & Co for its continued sponsorship.

     

Click here to see results & scorecards at play-cricket.com

March Town Cricket Club Pavilion

Welcome to MTCC

If you have browsed the internet and come across this website - welcome!

The bar is open for members from 7.30pm/8pm every night of the year and closes at 11pm. During the cricket season you can be served with drinks at the start of play on both Saturdays and Sundays until normal closing time.

Anyone wishing to hire the pavilion should ring the club on 01354 652029 and ask for pavilion manager Graham Smart.

The pavilion holds 100 people for parties and 60 for sit-down dinners at a cost of 75 plus VAT.

  Cricket Club Bar

 

 
 
   Officials
1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team
         

 Main Menu

News Flash

This season's 3rd Xl home games, unless stated, will be played at Doddington Cricket Club's  Benwick Road Recreation Ground,
Benwick Road, Doddington, Cambs
PE15 0TY.

 

The 4th Xl will continue to play their home matches at the Neale Wade Community College, which is situated in Wimblington Road, opposite the Robin Hood garage and car wash.


Cricket Club Officials:

President: Alan Day
Life members: Norman Alterton,
Alan Day, George Granger, Charles Kisby, Nick Lowe, Les Mills, Mike Nelson,
Mel Pooley, Pat Ringham, Robert Sears,
Malcolm Southwell, Michael Wallis,
Stephen Wallis, John West, Alan Wilson.
Chairman: Les Mills
Vice-chairman: Graham Smart
Secretary: Stephen Wallis
Treasurer: Alan Day
Fixture secretary: Pat Ringham
Committee members: Catherine Henshaw, Terry Hunt, Nick Lowe,
Gary Nicholls, Graham Smart,
Matthew Vail, Michael Wallis, John West.

 

March & District Squash Rackets Club

Chairman: Julie Taylor

email:julietaylor288@btinternet.com
Secretary: Tony Tarrant

email:tonytarrant@hotmail.com

Treasurer: Andrea Alexander

email:aalexander@fesa.co.uk
 

 

Team Officials:

Club captain   Chris Ringham
1st Xl captain (Sun) Ben Pyle
1st XI vice
captain (Sun)
David Hodson
2nd XI  captain (Sat) John Wallis
2nd XI  captain (Sun) Jacob Gray
2nd XI  vice captain (Sun) Stephen Wallis
3rd XI captain: David Haslegrave
3rd Xl vice
captain
Greg Short
4th Xl captain Glen Hulley
4th Xl vice captain Dennis Furnell

 

 
 

   Events

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu

News Item

 


 
DIARY DATES 2014:

Friday, April 25: Charity quiz for the 3 Day Sports Festival

Friday, May 9: Cheese and wine evening

Friday, May 30: Race night

Friday, July 4: Twenty/20 match and barbeque

Tues-Thurs July 29-31: Three day sports festival

Saturday, September 6: End of season party/Aussie Night

Friday, September 26: Presentation evening

Saturday, October 25: Race night

Sunday, November 16: Sunday lunch

Sunday, December 21: Christmas dinner

Wednesday, December 24: Christmas draw

Wednesday, December 31: New Year's Eve Party

 

Our pool team plays every Tuesday, the two dominos teams play on Wednesdays and the three darts teams play on Fridays. Supporters always welcome.

 

 
 
Photos Module

   Photos

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu

News Item

 

 


 
 
         
Pat Ringham 2009-14 all rights reserved

Web design by Chris Ley Webs